本隐私政策和协议(“隐私政策”或“政策”)解释了如何执行, with your permission (as set out below), Wesleyan University ("Wesleyan," "we" or "us") collects, uses, 及处理阁下透过本公司网站(可于 newcourseworks.morethantips.com) (the "Web site" or "site"). The terms "you" and "your" refer to any person providing us with Personal Information (as that term is defined below) through our Web site. For your convenience, Section 13 (定义)提供了本隐私策略中使用的一组定义. This Privacy Policy does not cover Personal Information that you provide to us through other means, such as through telephone calls and traditional mailing.

  • Your Consent. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as your consent to it creates legal obligations on you and on us. By accessing and using our Web site, you acknowledge and agree to be legally bound by this Privacy Policy. In addition, for certain activities on the site we may further confirm your consent to this Policy by asking you to click an "I accept" button referring to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please contact us in accordance with Section 14.6 (Contact Us) or refrain from using our site.

  • Types of Information You May Provide. dafa888英文版登陆在网站上收集的信息分为两类:(i)匿名信息, and (ii) Personal Information. These categories are defined as follows:

2.1. Anonymous Information. “匿名信息”指的是不能单独识别您的信息, and may include, for example, 有关您在本网站最常访问的网页的统计资料.

2.2 Personal Information. The term "Personal Information" means information about you that would allow us (or others) to identify you including, but not limited to, your name, gender, birth date, ethnicity, student ID number, mailing address, financial account information, Social Security number, telephone number, e-mail address and other similar information.

  1. Your Choices Concerning Personal Information. You decide whether you wish to provide us with Personal Information. We have structured our Web site so that you may visit us and obtain information related to Wesleyan without revealing your identity, or providing any Personal Information. Please note, however, that certain Web site services offered by us may require that you provide us with Personal Information. For example, you cannot register for some events or submit an event request form without providing us with Personal Information.

  2. Our Uses of Your Personal Information. You decide whether you wish to provide us with Personal Information. By way of example, we may collect information from you at different points (for example, when you give a gift to Wesleyan online), and use this information as follows:

4.1. Communications to Us. If you send us an e-mail with questions, comments, or requests for additional information, 或在向dafa888英文版登陆提供有关dafa888黄金版登陆学院的反馈时,是否包含您的个人信息, our Web site and Web site services, we may use your e-mail address and other information included in your correspondence to respond to you.

4.2. Giving to Wesleyan. dafa888英文版登陆收集与您在网上向dafa888黄金版登陆学院赠送礼物有关的个人信息. We request a variety of information in connection with your provision of a gift including contact information, the purpose of the gift, information about the gift, and payment information. We use this information to process your gift, 如果dafa888英文版登陆在处理过程中有问题或麻烦,可以使用它与您联系. In addition, we use a reputable vendor to process your online gift, 然后您通过第三方网站向该供应商提交您的支付信息. Please see Section 6 (Third-Party Sites) for additional information.

4.3. Verifying Your Identity. When you request information or services from us via the Web site, we may collect additional Personal Information beyond what we originally received from you in order to verify your identity and process your request. This is designed to further protect you and to reduce the threat of identity theft and fraudulent requests.

4.4. Promotion of Wesleyan. dafa888英文版登陆相信,你的经历往往能成为dafa888黄金版登陆的最有力的促进. To promote Wesleyan, we may wish to post on our Web site or elsewhere, 你的背书或者你对你在dafa888黄金版登陆学院的经历的描述. You agree that your Personal Information and experiences with us may be used and adapted for these purposes (without the need for compensation). If we use your Personal Information and experiences in this manner and such use discloses other Personal Information, 在使用任何其他个人信息之前,dafa888英文版登陆将获得您的许可.

4.5. Staying Updated; Communications to You. You may provide us with your e-mail address and other Personal Information so that we can send you information concerning Wesleyan, our site, Web site services, and other information and publications In addition, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with other information that we believe may be of interest to you. 您将有能力选择不接收这些材料,如 Section 10 (Opting Out).

4.6. Surveys. We may periodically initiate surveys on our site, through the mail or by other means, 而dafa888英文版登陆可能会要求您提供与此类调查有关的个人信息. You are free to choose whether to participate in these surveys. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and appeal of our site, Web site services, and for other purposes. The information we receive through the survey will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy; provided, however, that if we want to use your information in a manner different than as set forth in this Policy, we will notify you of relevant details in connection with asking for your participation in such surveys.

4.7. Providing Other Services. We use Personal Information to provide the information and services that you request in addition to those specifically identified in this Section 4 (Our Uses of Your Personal Information). We may use the Personal Information you submit in any manner we reasonably deem necessary to provide you with any of the information or services that you request from us via the Web site.

  1. Submitted Content. 您可以选择向dafa888英文版登陆提供,以便在dafa888英文版登陆的网站或其他地方公开发布, and in certain circumstances you may post directly, information that includes a level of Personal Information. Any Personal Information that you include as part of Submitted Content will be treated as Submitted Content, and will not be treated as Personal information, and we may choose (in our sole discretion) to publicly post Submitted Content on our Web site as you request. Please keep in mind that Personal Information posted in this manner is not subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy. 如果您发布的个人信息不是dafa888英文版登陆您自己, 请确保您获得该个人的许可才能发布.

  2. Third-Party Sites. Our site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other sites. 例如,在线申请是通过Common Application, Inc .处理的. 当你给dafa888黄金版登陆送礼物时,你的信息会被第三方供应商处理. In addition, for example, third parties operate the alumnae Web site, and Moodle, all of which are accessible through our Web site. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy policies of each Web site that collects Personal Information. 本隐私政策仅适用于dafa888英文版登陆网站收集的信息,而不适用, for example, apply to information collected by a site operated by a third party. Rest assured, however, that Personal Information we receive from third-party sites will be treated by us as Personal Information pursuant to this Privacy Policy, unless such information is included with Submitted Content. For example, information we receive from Twitter may be posted on publicly accessible portions of our site, even if the information contains a level of Personal Information.

  3. Disclosures to Third Parties. We will not disclose Personal Information about you to third parties without your express consent, except in the following circumstances:

7.1. Vendors. dafa888英文版登陆雇佣其他公司来代表dafa888英文版登陆和您履行职责, such as providing Web site services, collecting information, responding to and sending electronic mail, and other functions necessary to support Wesleyan, the Web site and the Web site services (collectively, "Vendors"). We will provide Vendors with only that Personal Information necessary to perform their functions, and instruct them not to use Personal Information for any purpose inconsistent with this Policy. dafa888英文版登陆要求dafa888英文版登陆的供应商在合同上同意遵守隐私法, 并同意保持与本政策一致的个人信息保护.

7.2. Questions of Harm. dafa888英文版登陆可能会根据具体情况向律师披露您的个人信息, private investigation organizations, or law enforcement agencies if we believe: (i) that you are in risk of harm from another; (ii) that you are harming or interfering (or will harm or interfere) with others; or (iii) are violating (either intentionally or unintentionally) ourComputer Usage Policy or are otherwise violating legal obligations.

7.3. Legal. We will reveal Personal Information about you to the extent we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law. 如果dafa888英文版登陆收到要求披露您的个人信息的法律程序, we may attempt to notify you via the e-mail address you provided (if any) within a reasonable amount of time before we respond to the request, unless such notification is not permitted. In addition, we may share your Personal Information with third parties as otherwise permitted by law in order, for example, to protect against fraud, the confidentiality or security of our business records, or to comply with applicable legal requirements.

7.4. Transfer of Ownership. We shall be entitled to transfer Personal Information to a third party in connection with a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of the entity responsible for the information under this Policy, provided the acquiring third party has agreed to safeguard your Personal Information with protections that in all material respects are the same as or more protective than those set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Our Use of Anonymous Information. We use Anonymous Information to analyze the effectiveness of our site, to improve our Web site and Web site services, and for other purposes. For example, the fact that our site users spend a majority of their time reading information on living at Wesleyan would constitute Anonymous Information, if that information does not identify a particular user. This information provides us with potentially useful data concerning our site users' preferences and the efficacy and interest of our site and our Web site services. In addition, from time to time, we may undertake or commission statistical and other summary analyses of the general behavior and characteristics of Web site users, and the use of our Web site and Web site services, and may share Anonymous Information with third parties, including advertisers (if any). Rest assured, though, 提供给第三方的匿名信息将不允许任何人识别您, or determine anything personal about you. We may collect Anonymous Information through features of the software supporting our Web site and Web site services through both the means described below and other means.

8.1. IP Addresses; Logs. Either directly, or through our hosting service provider, dafa888英文版登陆可能会从您的浏览器自动接收并在dafa888英文版登陆的服务器日志中记录信息, including your IP address (the Internet address of your PC), your computer's name, the type and version of your Web browser, referrer addresses, where the computer is routing from, and other generally-accepted log information. We may also record page views (hit counts) and other general statistical and tracking information, which will be aggregated with that of other users in order to understand how our Web site is being used, and for security and monitoring purposes.

8.2. Cookies. cookie是通常包含匿名唯一标识符的少量数据, which is sent to your browser from a Web site's computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies can be used to provide you with a tailored user experience and to make it easier for you to use a Web site upon a future visit. We may include cookies on our Web site and use them to recognize you when you return to our site. In addition, 其他第三方网站可能会识别存储在您计算机硬盘上的dafa888英文版登陆的cookie, and use that information to provide you with information related to the content of our Web site. You may set your browser so that it does not accept cookies. However, cookies must be enabled on your Web browser if you wish to access certain personalized features of our site.

8.3. Tags. We may use so-called "pixel tags," which are small graphic images (also know as "Web beacons," "single-pixel GIFS" or "Web bugs"), to tell us what parts of our Web site have been visited, to measure the effectiveness of searches users perform on our site, and for other purposes. 像素标记还使dafa888英文版登陆能够以用户可以阅读的格式发送电子邮件, and they inform us whether e-mails have been opened, to help ensure that our messages are of interest to recipients. None of this data includes Personal Information, and you can "opt out" of receiving these types of e-mails from us by following the directions provided in Section 10 (Opting Out). If any Personal Information is collected using such tools, it will be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

8.4. Click-Throughs. We may send e-mail messages which use a "click-through URL" linked to content on our Web site. When you click one of these URLs, 您通过dafa888英文版登陆的Web服务器才能到达目标Web页面. We track this click-through data to help determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our communications. 如果您不希望被跟踪,只需不要点击电子邮件中的文本或图形链接, or notify us in accordance with Section 10 (Opting Out).

8.5. Banner Ads; Advertising Profiles. dafa888英文版登陆的网站可能包括使用广告横幅合作伙伴的服务和/或目标广告, promotions, and other marketing messages. These ads may be provided, in some cases, by a third party ad service provider or advertiser (collectively, "Advertisers"). These Advertisers may use traditional banner ads, or other advertising methods, such as advertising using profiles and related content. An Advertiser may place or utilize its own cookie on your browser, and may use Anonymous Information about your visit to our site, such as the number of times you have viewed the ad. If the Advertiser requests that you provide Personal Information to it, please be aware that this Advertiser's use and collection of this information will be governed by its own privacy policy, and not our Privacy Policy. We recommend that you review the Advertiser's privacy policy before providing Personal Information.

  1. Any Anonymous Information Linked with Personal Information is Protected as "Personal Information." To enable us to better understand your characteristics and/or to provide services tailored to your needs, we may link Personal Information with Anonymous Information. 如果dafa888英文版登陆将任何匿名信息与您的个人信息结合或链接, the resulting combination will be treated and protected as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

  2. Opting Out. 因为dafa888英文版登陆尊重隐私权,dafa888英文版登陆允许您选择不接收某些信息. If we choose to send communications to you, we will provide you with the ability to decline, or "opt out of", receiving such communications. Please understand that you will not be allowed to opt out of formal notices concerning the operation of our Web site, 以及有关您与dafa888英文版登陆关系的法律及其他相关通知, the Web site or Web site services.

  3. Offline Collection of Personal Information. 您可以通过Web站点访问各种不同的表单,包括, for example, event request forms, payroll forms, and service request forms. 您可以在dafa888英文版登陆的网站上访问的许多表格要求您提供个人信息. Although you can access and print many of our forms online, we may 要求您离线提交完整的表格给dafa888英文版登陆,而不是通过dafa888英文版登陆的网站. We provide additional terms regarding how we collect and use Personal Information when you provide such information to us through means other than our Web site (collectively, the "Other Policies"). Accordingly, the Other Policies, and not this Privacy Policy, govern how we treat Personal Information we collect from you offline. Please contact us pursuant to Section 14.6 (Contact Us) if you have any questions.

  4. Security. We have put in place security systems, physical and technical safeguards, and quality controls designed to prevent unauthorized access to, or disclosure of, Personal Information (collectively, the "Security Safeguards"). Our Security Safeguards are structured to deter and prevent unauthorized users and others from accessing Personal Information. Please understand that our Security Safeguards are not fail-proof and, 由于互联网通信的性质和不断发展的技术, we cannot provide, and expressly disclaim (to the extent permitted by law), assurance that the information we receive about you via the Web site will remain free from loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties who, despite our efforts, obtain unauthorized access. Please note that you play a key role in protecting the security of your Personal Information. For example, you should guard your password to our Web site, and not give it to others to use. In addition, 当您在dafa888英文版登陆的网站上浏览完您的信息后,请关闭浏览器, to prevent others from viewing your Personal Information.

  5. Definitions.

13.1. Anonymous Information. “匿名信息”一词的含义见第2节.1 (Anonymous Information) of this Privacy Policy.

13.2. Other Policies. The term "Other Policies" has the meaning set out in Section 11 (Offline Collection of Personal Information).

13.3. Personal Information. The term "Personal Information" has the meaning set out in Section 2.2 (Personal Information) of this Privacy Policy.

13.4. Wesleyan, we, and our. The terms "Wesleyan", "we", 和“dafa888英文版登陆”具有本隐私政策导言中所述的含义.

13.5. You and your. The terms "you" and "your" have the meaning set out in the introduction to this Privacy Policy.

  1. Additional General Provisions.

14.1. Privacy Protection for Children. Our Web site is not directed at children, and we will not accept or request Personal Information from individuals we know to be under 13 years old. 根据《dafa888英文版登陆》(“COPPA”), 如果dafa888英文版登陆得知13岁以下的儿童提供了个人信息, we will either: (i) delete this information from our databases or (ii) obtain verifiable parental consent in accordance with COPPA.

14.2. Changes to Our Privacy Policy. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes regarding the Privacy Policy, we will post the new Policy on our Web site. 本隐私政策的修改将在您同意后生效 Section 1 (Your Consent), at which point the new Privacy Policy shall govern information we collect from you.

14.3. Disclaimer Notice. We make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, currency, completeness, or adequacy of the content of this Web site, Web site services, or Submitted Content, 并明确对相关内容中的错误和疏漏不负任何责任. No warranty of any kind, implied, express or statutory, 包括但不限于不侵犯第三方权利的保证, title, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and freedom from computer virus, is given with respect to the Web site services, Submitted Content, the Web site and its links to other internet resources, or other communications. Although we have put in place security systems (as described in this Privacy Policy) that are designed to prevent unauthorized disclosure of your Personal Information, due to the nature of internet technologies we cannot provide assurances as to the security of this information, and expressly disclaim any such obligation.

14.4. Site Privileges. 您同意不进行任何给本网站带来不合理负担的活动, and we reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to limit the access of any user violating this Privacy Policy.

14.5. Choice of Law and Jurisdiction; Translations. This Privacy Policy shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Connecticut, without regard to any conflict of law provisions. Any dispute arising under this Privacy Policy shall be resolved exclusively by the state or federal courts sitting in the judicial district that includes Middlesex County, Connecticut. 本隐私政策可以翻译成英语以外的语言(统称, "Translations"). Any communications sent by us to you shall be sent in English. Dispute resolution procedures arising out of either this Privacy Policy or the Translations shall be conducted in English, 本隐私政策的英文版本将控制翻译内容.

14.6. Contact Us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, please contact us at: webmaster@morethantips.com.

14.7. Complete Agreement. 本隐私政策必须与dafa888英文版登陆的电脑使用政策一起阅读. 计算机使用政策与本隐私政策的条款冲突的程度, the terms of this Privacy Policy shall control.